Navigation

Content Hotkeys
ICSFS 18: International Conference on Solid Films and Surfaces
Program

Program

Corner marks:
28th August - Sunday
16:00 - 19:00 Registration

Org.Office N106

 
 

Lecture Hall Building

18:00 - 22:00 Get Together
29th August - Monday
07:30 - 08:45 Registration  
08:45 - 09:15 Opening session

N112

09:15 - 10:00 C. Wöll
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 P. Jelinek
11:00 - 11:30 A. Cricenti
11:30 - 12:00 J. Jobst
12:00 - 13:30 Break for lunch

Refectory

13:30 - 14:00 M. Thelakkat

N112

R. Bernd

N113

14:00 - 14:15 E. Zenkevich V. M. Silikin
14:15 - 14:30 O. Stroyuk E. V. Chulkov
14:30 - 14:45 A. G. Milekhin
14:45 - 15:15 Coffee break Coffee break
15:15 - 15:30 O. Hellwig R. D. Rodriguez
15:30 - 15:45 A. Pucci
15:45 - 16:00 H. Ibach K. Pedersen
16:00 - 16:15 B. Buechner B. S. Mendoza [canceled!]
16:15 - 16:30 E. Bortchagovsky
16:30 - 16:45   P. H. Thiesen
16:45 - 17:00 IOP Publishing
30th August - Tuesday
09:00 - 09:45 T. S. Rahman

N112

09:45 - 10:15 S. Kera

N112

J. S. Speck

N113

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break Coffee break
10:45 - 11:00 N. Esser J. F. Woitok
11:00 - 11:15 R. Schlesinger B. Borkenhagen
11:15 - 11:30 T. Sakurani U. Rossow
11:30 - 11:45 P. Amsalem E. Pincik [canceled!]
11:45 - 12:00 D. A. Evans N. Tolk [canceled!]
12:00 - 13:30 Break for lunch

Refectory

13:30 - 14:00 S. Kowarik

N112

M. Wuttig

N113

14:00 - 14:15 B. Höffling Yu. M. Azhniuk
14:15 - 14:30 M. Reutzel P. H. Thiesen
14:30 - 14:45 T. L. Einstein R. Calarco
14:45 - 15:0 K. Bobrov
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break Coffee break
15:30 - 15:45 M. Scheele S. Murakami
15:45 - 16:00 M. Grundmann
16:00 - 16:15 C. M. Acosta [canceled!]
16:15 - 16:30 I. Arnay K. Schouteden [canceled!]
16:30 - 16:45 P. S. N. Barimar A. KimuraS. Murakami
16:45 - 17:00 C. Schmidt
17:00 - 18:30 Poster session

Foyer Lecture Hall Building

31st August - Wednesday
09:00 - 09:45 H. Dil

N112

09:45 - 10:15 S. Facsko

N112

P. Hofmann

N113

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break Coffee break
10:45 - 11:00 U. Kreibig J.-M. Layet
11:00 - 11:15 D. Erb P. H. Thiesen
11:15 - 11:30 R. Zdyb Z. Khan
11:30 - 11:45 I. Miccoli C. Papp
11:45 - 12:00 H. Holtgrewe
12:00 - 12:15 Z. Li [canceled!] K. L. Syres [canceled!]
12:15 - 14:00 Break for lunch

Refectory

14:00 - 18:00 (Bus transfer)
 
Excursion - Augustusburg
18:00 - 22:00 Conference dinner
 
(Bus transfer return)
1st September - Thursday
09:00 - 09:45 E. Malic

N112

09:00 - 09:45
09:45 - 10:15 S. Smerieri

N112

Opening - D. R. T. Zahn

N113

09:45 - 09:55
S. Klyatskaya 09:55 - 10:20
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
Coffee break 10:20 - 10:45
10:45 - 11:00 A. Matkovic T. Rüffer 10:45 - 11:10
11:00 - 11:15 C. Tegenkamp
T. Hahn 11:10 - 11:35
11:15 - 11:45 W. Auwärter
V. Kataev 11:35 - 12:00
11:45 - 12:00  
12:00 - 13:30 Break for lunch

Refectory

12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00 L. Kühl Teles

N112

C. Hess

N113

13:30 - 13:55
M. Hietschold 13:55 - 14:20
14:00 - 14:15 D. A. Evans
14:15 - 14:30 T. Seyller
S. Tatay 14:20 - 14:45
14:30 - 14:45 S. Shah
14:45 - 15:00 C. Noguez P F. Siles 14:45 - 15:10
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
Coffee break 15:10 - 15:30
15:30 - 15:45 C. Wagner M. Knupfer 15:30 - 15:55
15:45 - 16:15 A. V. Krasheninnikov
G. Salvan 15:55 - 16:20
16:15 - 16:45 A. C. Ferrari
H. Prima-Garcia 16:20 - 16:45
16:45 - 17:10   F. Zhu 16:45 - 17:10
17:00 - 18:30 Poster session

Foyer Lecture Hall Building

17:00 - 18:30
2nd September - Friday
09:00 - 09:30 H.-P. Steinrück

N112

09:30 - 10:00 B. Kersting
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 C. Kumpf
11:00 - 11:45 R. Wiesendanger
11:45 - 12:15 Closing session