Navigation

Jump to main content
Automatic Control and System Dynamics
Team

Team

Professor

Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Stefan Streif

Head of the Group
Phone:+49 371 531-31899
E-mail:stefan.streif@...
Office:W139
Website

Administrative and technical personnel (Sekretariat und technisches Personal)

Carmen Dallüge

Secretary, administration of third-party funds
Phone:+49 371 531-33432
E-mail:carmen.dalluege@...
Office:W140

Dipl.-Ing. Wolf-Jürgen Trompke

Technician, IT administration
Phone:+49 371 531-33447
E-mail:juergen.trompke@...
Office:W161A
Website

Postdocs

Dr. Willem Esterhuizen

Project leader; hierarchical control systems; set-based methods
Phone:+49 371 531-35820
E-mail:willem.esterhuizen@...
Office:W122
Website

Dr.-Ing. Arne-Jens Hempel

Deputy head, project leader, teaching
Phone:+49 371 531-35645
E-mail:arne-jens.hempel@...
Office:W138
Website

Dr.-Ing. Pavel Osinenko

Project leader, teaching
Phone:+49 371 531-30325
E-mail:pavel.osinenko@...
Office:W137
Website

Research Staff and PhD Students (Wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiter und Doktoranden)

Tim Aschenbruck, M. Sc.

Hierarchical model predictive control and set-based methods
Phone:+49 371 531-30323
E-mail:tim.aschenbruck@...
Office:W122

Lukas Beckenbach, M. Sc.

Learning-based model predictive control
Phone:+49 371 531-32320
E-mail:lukas.beckenbach@...
Office:W137
Website

Grigory Devadze, M. Sc.

Formal verification of control systems
Phone:+49 371 531-30502
E-mail:grigory.devadze@...
Office:W136

Lars Flessing

Formal verification and optimal control
Phone:+49 371 531-36080
E-mail:lars.flessing@...
Office:W119

Fritjof Griesing-Scheiwe, M. Sc.

Adaptive, dual and learning-based control
Phone:+49 371 531-38108
E-mail:fritjof.griesing-scheiwe@...
Office:W120

Thomas Göhrt, M. Sc.

Adaptive dynamic programming
Phone:+49 371 531-33284
E-mail:thomas.goehrt@...
Office:W138

Michael Hauck

Advanced control methods for Fuel cells
E-mail:michael.hauck@...
Office:W168

Alexander Kobelski, M. Sc.

Modeling and optimal control for biotechnological processes for food production
Phone:+49 371 531-31609
E-mail:alexander.kobelski@...
Office:W119

Lukas Munser, M. Sc.

Nonlinear system identification, classification and machine learning
Phone:+49 371 531-34023
E-mail:lukas.munser@...
Office:W121

Murali Padmanabha, M. Sc.

Optimal control in closed-loop agricultural systems
Phone:+49 371 531-34842
E-mail:murali.padmanabha@...
Office:W168

Felix Petzke, M. Sc.

Hierarchical and model predictive control; optimization towards energy and ressource efficiency
Phone:+49 371 531-30331
E-mail:felix.petzke@...
Office:W136

Franz Rußwurm, M.Sc.

Nonlinear control and set-based methods
Phone:+49 371 531-37304
E-mail:franz.russwurm@...
Office:W121

Patrick Schmidt, M. Sc.

Nonlinear robust control under approximative optimization
Phone:+49 371 531-36210
E-mail:patrick.schmidt@...
Office:W120

External Members and Guests (Externe Mitarbeiter und Gäste)

Dr.-Ing. Gernot Herbst

Guest lecturer and collaborator; employed at Siemens AG, Digital Factory Division, Chemnitz

Julian Hofbauer, M.Eng.

Extern PhD Student

Dipl.-Ing. Alexander Müller

Employed at Technische Universität München, Klinikum Rechts der Isar, Biosignal Analysis Group, Cardiology

Ngoc Thinh Nguyen, M.Eng.

Guest reasearcher from INP Grenoble

Dr.-Ing. Bernhard Schmidt

Employed at Clinical Center Chemnitz (Klinikum Chemnitz gGmbH) Analysis, prediction and diagnosis of intracranial pressure regulatory mechanisms

Students (Studenten)

Reinhard Buschbeck

Research Assistant
E-mail:reinhard.buschbeck@...
Office:W168

Zhichao Dai

Research Assistant
E-mail:zhichao.dai@...
Office:W168

Yuce Fu

Research Assistant
E-mail:yuce.fu@...
Office:W168

Ramzi Gaagai

Research Assistant
E-mail:ramzi.gaagai@...
Office:W168

Richard Herzog

External Master Student
E-mail:richard.herzog@...

Florian Joch

Master Student
E-mail:florian.joch@...
Office:W168

Jian Kan

Master student
E-mail:jian.kan@...
Office:W179

Clemens Kiebler

Master student
E-mail:clemens.kiebler@...

Patrick Nestler

Research Assistant
E-mail:patrick.nestler@...
Office:W179

Roy Schneider

Research Assistant
E-mail:roy.schneider@...
Office:W179

Andreas Vogel

Azubi
E-mail:andreas.vogel@...
Office:W178

Guodong Wang

External Master Student

Luiz Wille

Research Assistant
E-mail:luiz-carlos.wille@...
Office:W179

Alumni (Ehemalige)

Naiem Alaqraa, Prof. Dr. Steffen Bocklisch, Dr. An Ninh Duong, Shudan Feng, Gianmarco Guinderi, Jonas Henschel, Dr. Holger Hähnel, Alexander Härtel, Maximilian Irmscher, Vlad-Mihai Ivanusca, Sutida Kerdsuwan, Steve Kunoth, Richard Linßen, Liang Lu, Mehryar Majd, Rajalakshmi Menasinakai, Pablo Morales-Torricos, Sina Nahvi, Henrik Rudolf, Kenny Schlegel, Sarah Schmidt, Ye Yang, Yujie Zhong