Navigation

Jump to main content
Research Group Regularization
Symposium 2010

Chemnitz Symposium on Inverse Problems 2010

September 23-24, 2010, Chemnitz University of Technology

Our symposium brought together experts from the German and international 'Inverse Problems Community' and young scientists. The focus was on ill-posedness phenomena, regularization theory and practice and on the analytical, numerical and stochastic treatment of applied inverse problems from natural sciences, engineering and finance.

Conference Guide (PDF, 466 kB) with program, speakers, abstracts and participants

Sessions and chairs (PDF, 56 kB)

Scientific board:

Bernd Hofmann (Chemnitz, Germany)
Peter Mathé (Berlin, Germany)
Sergei V. Pereverzyev (Linz, Austria)
Ulrich Tautenhahn (Zittau, Germany)
Lothar von Wolfersdorf (Freiberg, Germany)

Selection of invited speakers:

Martin Hanke (Mainz, Germany), opening talk
Thorsten Hohage (Göttingen, Germany)
Stefan Kindermann (Linz, Austria)
Robert Plato (Siegen, Germany)
Elena Resmerita (Linz, Austria)
Masahiro Yamamoto (Tokyo, Japan)


List of participants:

Stephan AnzengruberLinz, Austriawithout talk
Ute AßmannDuisburg, Germany
Christine BöckmannPotsdam, Germany
Christian ClasonGraz, Austria
Anastasia CornelioModena, Italy
Herbert EggerGraz, Austria
Ralf EngbersMünster, Germany
Jens FlemmingChemnitz, Germanyorganizing committee
Rudolf GorenfloBerlin, Germanywithout talk
Manuel GräfChemnitz, Germanywithout talk
Sybille Handrock-MeyerChemnitz, Germanywithout talk
Martin HankeMainz, Germany
Helmut HarbrechtStuttgart, Germany
Torsten HeinChemnitz, Germany
Pia HeinsMünster, Germanywithout talk
Bernd HofmannChemnitz, Germanyorganizing committee
Thorsten HohageGöttingen, Germany
Guanghui HuBerlin, Germany
Marco A. IglesiasCambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Barbara KaltenbacherGraz, Austria
Kamil S. KazimierskiBremen, Germany
Stefan KindermannLinz, Austria
Tom LahmerWeimar, Germany
Elena Loli PiccolominiBologna, Italy
Peter MathéBerlin, Germany
Marcus MeyerChemnitz, Germanyorganizing committee
Jahn MüllerMünster, Germany
Robert PlatoSiegen, Germany
Daniel PottsChemnitz, Germanywithout talk
Narayan Puthanmadam SubramaniyamTampere, Finland
Thorsten RaaschMainz, Germany
Elena ResmeritaLinz, Austria
Diana RochChemnitz, Germanywithout talk, organizing committee
Nadja RückertChemnitz, Germanyorganizing committee
Matthias SchlottbomAachen, Germany
Yuanyuan ShaoZittau/Chemnitz, Germany
Peter SteinhorstGraz, Germany
Ulrich TautenhahnZittau Germany
Nataliya TogobytskaBerlin, Germany
Ivan TombaBologna, Italywithout talk
Gerd WachsmuthChemnitz, Germany
Frank WernerGöttingen, Germanywithout talk
Nadja WorliczekBraunschweig, Germanywithout talk
Masahiro YamamotoTokyo, Japan
Riccardo ZanellaModena, Italywithout talk
Paritcipants of the symposium Paritcipants of the symposium