European Conference on Computational Optimization






[Mathematics]

The Department of Mathematics of the TU Chemnitz
invites to the

European Conference on Computational Optimization
Chemnitz 2013


Final Program

The conference booklet including all abstracts and some additional information is available here. Note that your conference material will inculde a hard copy.


Tuesday, July 16, 2013
19:00 Welcome reception (get-together) and early registration (Altes Heizhaus, see map)

Wednesday, July 17, 2013
08:00 Registration (foyer)
08:30   Opening

Room: N113
09:00   Plenary talk
C. Kanzow: On the Solution of Quasi-Variational Inequality Problems

Chairperson: E. Sachs
Room: N113
Tea and coffee break (09:45 - 10:15)
  Discretization of optimal control problems
Chairperson: I. Neitzel
Room: N113
Mathematical Programs with Equilibrium Constraints
Chairperson: G. Wachsmuth
Room: N001
Contributed Session
Chairperson: R. Herzog
Room: NK004
10:15 H. Harbrecht On shape optimization with parabolic state equation T. Hoheisel On relaxation methods for mathematical programs with complementarity constraints M. Plesinger On fundamentals of total least squares problems
10:40 K. Chrysafinos Symmetric error estimates for an optimal control problem related to the evolutionary Stokes equations A. Schwartz The Price of Inexactness: Convergence Properties of Relaxation Methods for Mathematical Programs with Equilibrium Constraints Revisited M. Klein Interface control of multi-phase flow
11:05 D. Wachsmuth Regularization and discretization error estimates for control problems with bang-bang solutions C. Löbhard An adaptive algorithm for the optimal control of variational inequalities with pointwise objective functionals A. Schäfer Optimal control of micromagnetism
11:30 W. Wollner Pointwise convergence of the feasibility violation for Moreau-Yosida regularized optimal control problems and applications to the finite element error of problems with gradient state constraints C. Meyer Optimal Control of Primal Elastoplasticity with Hardening T. A. Senne A Sequential Piecewise Linear Programming Algorithm for topology optimization problems
12:00 Lunch break
13:30   Plenary talk
B. Kaltenbacher: On the use of state constraints in optimal control of singular PDEs

Chairperson: M. Hinze
Room: N113
Tea and coffee break (14:15 - 14:45)
  Discretization of optimal control problems
Chairperson: M. Mateos
Room: N113
Computational inverse problems
Chairperson: G. Stadler
Room: N001
Mathematical Programs with Equilibrium Constraints
Chairperson: S. Steffensen
Room: NK004
14:45 K. Deckelnick Convergence and error analysis of a numerical method for the identification of matrix parameters in elliptic PDEs C. Homann A generalized Chambolle and Pock algorithm for Tikhonov regularization in Banach spaces and application to phase-retrieval problems D. Dorsch A fast piecewise smooth Lagrange-Newton Method for MPCCs
15:10 J. Pfefferer Superconvergence properties of finite element discretized Neumann boundary control problems governed by semilinear elliptic equations H. Egger Iterative methods for nonlinear tomography M. Červinka Sensitivity analysis of Mathematical Programs with Equilibrium Constraints
15:35 S. Beuchler Boundary concentrated FEM for optimal control problems C. Boehm A Semismooth Newton-CG Method for Constrained Parameter Identification in Full-Waveform Seismic Inversion G. Wachsmuth Strong stationarity for control of the obstacle problem with control constraints
16:00 O. Steinbach Optimal boundary control problems in energy spaces C. Clason Parameter identification problems with uniform noise J. C. De los Reyes Image denoising: learning noise distribution via VI-constrained optimization
Tea and coffee break (16:25 - 16:55)
  Optimization in applications
Chairperson: R. Zimmermann
Room: N113
Computational inverse problems
Chairperson: C. Clason
Room: N001
Contributed Session
Chairperson: W. Zulehner
Room: NK004
16:55 S. Götschel Lossy Compression in Optimal Control of Defibrillation S. Chaillat A fast and adaptive algorithm for the inverse medium problem based on Singular Value Decomposition A. Kimeswenger Boundary control of exterior boundary value problems
17:20 S. Haase Software-Assisted Access Path Planning and Optimization of Radio Frequency Ablation C. Schwarzbach Solving electromagnetic inverse problems that are too large to be solved A. Lincke Discretization of advection terms in hybrid-adjoint Navier-Stokes-Fourier equations
17:45 H. Zorn Optimization of Anisotropic Composites G. Stadler Using PDE-constrained optimization methods for large-scale statistical inverse problems H. Yücel Adaptive discontinuous Galerkin (DG) methods for state constrained optimal control problems governed by convection dominated equations
18:10 C. Landry An optimal control problem for the path-planning of industrial robots A. Rösch Identification of an Unknown Parameter in the Main Part of an Elliptic PDE S.-J. Kimmerle Two examples for optimal control of coupled systems of ordinary and partial differential equations with algebraic constraints
19:00 Meeting of the GAMM Activity group "Optimization with PDE constraints" ( Reichenhainer Str. 41/638)

Thursday, July 18, 2013
09:00   Plenary talk
L. N. Vicente: Zero-Order Methods: Global Rates and Randomness

Chairperson: V. Schulz
Room: N113
Tea and coffee break (09:45 - 10:15)
  Optimization in applications
Chairperson: R. Zimmermann
Room: N113
Optimization under uncertainties
Chairperson: C. Schillings
Room: N001
Contributed talks
Chairperson: A. Rösch
Room: NK004
10:15 D. Schröder Adaptive Multilevel Optimization of a 3D glass cooling problem with boundary control T. Wollenberg Decomposition Methods for Two-stage Stochastic Linear Semidefinite Programs with Risk Aversion A. Walther An inexact trust-region algorithm for nonlinear programming problems with dense constraint Jacobians
10:40 C. Ilic Adjoint Gradient-Based Approach for Aerodynamic Optimization of Transport Aircraft M. Mommer On the robustification of optimum experimental design problems M. Keuthen Moreau-Yosida Regularization in Shape Optimization with Geometric Constraints
11:05 O. Lass Parameter identification for nonlinear elliptic-parabolic systems with application in lithium-ion battery modeling T. Pätz SPDE constrained optimization under uncertainty: An application of stochastic collocation for the optimization of radio-frequency ablation P. Landkammer A new strategy to solve inverse form finding problems in elastoplasticity
11:30 R. Zimmermann Effcient constrained non-linear least-squares optimization for building reduced-order models for aerodynamic applications C. Schillings Sparse Quadrature Algorithms for Bayesian Inverse Problems C. Hendrich A Douglas-Rachford type primal-dual method for solving inclusions with mixtures of composite and parallel-sum type monotone operators
12:00 Lunch break
13:30   Plenary talk
K. Mombaur: Challenging applications for optimal control: motions of humans, humanoids and virtual characters

Chairperson: A. Walther
Room: N113
Tea and coffee break (14:15 - 14:45)
  Algorithms and adaptivity for PDE-constrained optimization
Chairperson: C. Gräser
Room: N113
Model order reduction in optimization
Chairperson: P. Benner
Room: N001
Geometric methods in optimization
Chairperson: A. Schiela
Room: NK004
14:45 S. Ulbrich Multilevel methods for PDE-constrained optimization based on adaptive discretizations and reduced order models R. Chakir A non intrusive reduced basis method: application to computational fluid dynamics P.-A. Absil Efficient implementations of second-order optimization methods on manifolds
15:10 M. Geiger Adaptive techniques for the solution of parabolic optimal control problems by multiple shooting methods J. ter Maten Towards variation-aware Model Order Reduction W. Ring Riemannian Methods for Optimization in Shape Space
15:35 D. Clever The Benefit of Adaptivity in the Context of Continuous Adjoint Calculus Y. Yue The use of model order reduction in design optimization algorithms B. Heeren Discrete geodesic calculus in the space of thin shells
16:00 L. Lubkoll An affine invariant composite-step method for equality constrained optimization A. Schmidt POD/DEIM in Adjoint Based Direct Optimization O. Sander Geodesic Finite Elements
Tea and coffee break (16:25 - 16:55)
  Algorithms and adaptivity for PDE-constrained optimization
Chairperson: W. Wollner
Room: N113
Model order reduction in optimization
Chairperson: J. ter Maten
Room: N001
Computational shape and topology optimization
Chairperson: S. Schmidt
Room: NK004
16:55 C. Gräser Nonsmooth Schur--Newton methods for multicomponent Cahn--Hilliard equations O. Zeeb Reduced Basis Methods in industrial optimization E. Keaveny Optimizing chiral structures for micron-scale propulsion
17:20 S. Frei Optimal design of fiber orientations in fiber-reinforced materials L. Iapichino Multiobjective PDE-constrained optimization using the reduced basis method M. Sonntag Shape Derivatives for the Compressible Navier-Stokes Equations in Variational Form
17:45 M. Hintermüller A PDE-Constrained Generalized Nash Equilibrium Problem with Pointwise Control and State Constraints M. Dihlmann Certified PDE-constrained Parameter Optimization using Reduced Basis Surrogate Models N.-A. Popescu Morphing wing optimisation
18:10 W. Zulehner Operator Preconditioning for a Mixed Method of Biharmonic Problems on Polygonal Domains F. Ballarin Reduced order models for patient-specific haemodynamics of coronary artery bypass grafts M. Schütte Modelling, simulation, and identification of turbine blades in gas turbines
20:00 Conference Dinner

Friday, July 19, 2013
09:00   Plenary talk
A. Wächter: Active set SQP algorithms with inexact subproblem solutions for nonlinear nonconvex optimization

Chairperson: R. Herzog
Room: N113
Tea and coffee break (09:45 - 10:15)
  Linear algebra in computational optimization
Chairperson: M. Stoll
Room: N113
Computational shape and topology optimization
Chairperson: M. Stingl
Room: N001
Contributed talks
Chairperson: C. Meyer
Room: NK004
10:15 B. Jeuris The structured geometric mean E. Wadbro Design optimization by material distribution for acoustic and electromagnetic wave propagation T. Akman Space-Time Discontinuous Galerkin Solution of Convection Dominated Optimal Control Problems
10:40 I. Hnětynková Regularization based on the noise revealing Golub-Kahan iterative bidiagonalization B. Schmidt A versatile and flexible parametric shape optimization approach M. Zarei Optimization challenges in resting state fMRI data analysis
11:05 J. Pearson Iterative Solution Strategies for PDE-Constrained Optimization Problems L. Blank Multi-material structured topology optimization based on a phase field ansatz: $H^1$ -gradient projection and SQP method H. Mirzayeva Nonsmooth nonconvex optimization approach to clusterwise linear regression problems
11:30 S. Mach On the preconditioning of optimal control problems with state gradient constraints K. Kulshreshtha A modified electrode topology with increased sensitivity of electrical impedance to piezoelectic material parameters
12:00   Closing

Room: N113
12:30 Lunch