Chemnitz FEM Symposium
Announcement
Teaser
[FEM-Logo]
back September 2015 next
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Su
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
 
 
 
 

The Faculty of Mathematics of the TU Chemnitz
invites to the

28th Chemnitz FEM Symposium 2015


FEM Symposium 2015:  Announcement

Date: September 28th-30th, 2015 (Mon-Wed)
(Time schedule will be approximately from Monday 9 a.m. to Wednesday 2 p.m.)
Scientific topics: The symposium is devoted to all aspects of finite elements and wavelet methods in partial differential equations. The topics include (but are not limited to)
  • adaptive methods,
  • parallel implementation,
  • high order methods.
This year we particularly encourage talks on
  • Adaptivity and Error Estimation
  • Mixed and Least Squares FE
  • Multiscale Methods
Invited speakers: Martin Vohralik (Inria Paris-Rocquencourt)
Gerhard Starke (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
Daniel Peterseim (Universität Bonn)
Assyr Abdulle (EPFL Lausanne)
Contributions: Talks: 20 minutes (plus 5 minutes discussion)
We will provide laptop and data projector for the presentation.
Important dates:
Deadlines:
  • June 30th, 2015: Submission of abstracts via WWW.
  • July 31st, 2015: Registration via WWW (including room reservation).
  • The Collection of Abstracts will be made available on the Web early in September. Furthermore a booklet will be handed out at the beginning of the symposium.
Location &
Accommodation:
The FEM symposium 2015 will take place in Burgstädt (near Chemnitz),
Center Hotel Alte Spinnerei.
Special arrangements have been made for accommodation with the hotel.
For details see Location & Accommodation.
Room reservation will be part of the online registration.
Conference fee:
approx. 145 EUR (VAT inclusive) by banktransfer in advance,*
includes: Lunch on all three days of the conference, the conference dinner, tea, coffee, snacks during breaks, excursion.
* Please note that you will receive invoice(s) after registration (for tax purposes).
Scientific Committee:
Th. Apel (München)   H. Harbrecht (Basel)   A. Meyer (Chemnitz)
S. Beuchler (Bonn)   R. Herzog (Chemnitz)   A. Rösch (Duisburg)
O. Ernst (Chemnitz)   M. Jung (Dresden)   O. Steinbach (Graz)
G. Haase (Graz)   U. Langer (Linz)  
Organising Committee: R. Springer, B. Sprungk, H. Schmidt, M. Pester, A.-K. Glanzberg, K. Seidel
Contact: fem2015@...