Jump to main content
Professorship of Applied Analysis
Seminar

Research Seminar Analysis

(in cooperation with Prof. Dr. Daniel Potts and Prof. Dr. Philipp Reiter)

Nummer Name Zeit Raum Details
222000-F07
[Seminar] []
Dienstag (Wöchentlich)
13:45-15:15
2/41/705
(neu: C47.705)

Upcoming talks:

Date Speaker and title
06.12.2022, 13:45
Room 2/Rh41/705
Nicolas Nagel (TU Chemnitz)
Discrepancy of permutations

Talks in the past:

29.11.2022, 13:45
Room 2/N001
Marius Müller (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
Embeddedness-breaking of elastic flows
15.11.2022, 13:45
Room 2/Rh41/705
Online via BigBlueButton
Bernd Käßemodel (TU Chemnitz)
Basics of Quantum Computing
06.07.2022, 10:00
Room 2/Rh41/705
Bachelor Defense
Moritz Moeller (TU Chemnitz)
Norm-concentration results for infinite random matrices with independent rows
20.05.2022, 13:45
Room 2/N106
Rhoslyn Coles (Universität Potsdam)
Knotted and linked curves through the shape of their tubular neighbourhoods
17.05.2022, 13:45
Online via Zoom
Yuri Malykhin (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
Widths and ridigity
11.05.2022, 15:30
Room 2/N114
PhD Defense
Michael Schmischke (TU Chemnitz)
Interpretable Approximation of High-Dimensional Data based on the ANOVA Decomposition
11.05.2022, 10:30
Room 2/N001
Michael Gnewuch (Universität Osnabrück)
Approximation problems on Hermite spaces and spaces of Gaussian kernels
10.05.2022, 13:45
Online
Moritz Moeller (TU Chemnitz)
Batson-Spielman-Srivastava-Subsampling
03.05.2022, 13:45
Room 2/Rh41/705
Online
Laura Lippert (TU Chemnitz)
Transformations of functions and weighted function spaces
26.04.2022, 13:45
Room 2/Rh41/705
Online
Kai Lüttgen (TU Chemnitz)
Connections between the Faber–Schauder system and the half-period cosine basis in the context of Besov spaces
19.04.2022, 13:45
Room 2/Rh39/638
Online via Zoom
Stefan Krömer (UTIA Praha)
Injective elastic deformations via surface penalty terms
22.02.2022, 13:45
Online via Zoom
Lina Bohse (TU Chemnitz)
Vortrag zum Betriebspraktikum bei axilaris GmbH
08.02.2022, 13:45
Room 2/B202
Henning Kempka (Ernst-Abbe-Hochschule Jena)
On the regularity of Brownian motion
08.02.2022, 10:00
Room 2/B202
Frank Filbir (TU München, Helmholtz-Zentrum München)
Shift Invariant Spaces Related to the Special Affine Fourier Transform
06.07.2021, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Alois Pichler (TU Chemnitz)
From random fields to RKHS: kernel regression in RKHS norm
22.06.2021, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Bachelor Defense
Jeremias Piljug (TU Chemnitz)
Hoch-Dimensionale ANOVA Approximation in Anwendungen
25.05.2021, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Matthieu Dolbeault (Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Sorbonne Université, Paris)
Optimal L^2 approximation through weighted least squares
20.04.2021, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Lea Bach (TU Chemnitz)
Downsampling von zufälligen Fouriermatrizen
25.03.2021, 10:00
Online via BigBlueButton
Master Defense
Fabian Taubert (TU Chemnitz)
A uniform sparse FFT approach on differential equations with random coefficients
26.03.2021, 10:00
Online via BigBlueButton
Michael Quellmalz (TU Berlin)
Fourier reconstruction in diffraction tomography with an arbitrary rotated object
02.02.2021, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Stefan Kunis (Universität Osnabrück)
Super-resolution of points and curves
13.01.2021, 14:15
Online via BigBlueButton
Thomas Jahn (TU Chemnitz)
Explicit and implicit methods for surface reconstruction
15.12.2020, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Fabian Taubert (TU Chemnitz)
Dimension-incremental Sparse FFT-rank-1 Lattice Sampling Strategies in Comparison
01.12.2020, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Martin Schäfer (TU Chemnitz)
Signal Recovery from Random Samples
24.11.2020, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Carmela Loiti Azcue
Stability of dynamic systems and applications in epidemiology through the basic reproduction number
17.11.2020, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Kai Lüttgen (Universität Siegen)
Stabilitätsanalyse einer 3-Punkt-Waveletbasis
10.11.2020, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Steven Doempke (SIGMA Gesellschaft für Systementwicklung und Datenverarbeitung mbH, Chemnitz)
Positionsbestimmung mit Deep Learning und UHF RFID
13.10.2020, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Master Defense
Theresa Wagner (TU Chemnitz)
Fast Matrix-Vector Multiplication for the ANOVA Kernel
22.09.2020, 13:45
Online via BigBlueButton
Bachelor Defense
Nicolas Nagel (TU Chemnitz)
On the Kadison-Singer Problem and Weaver's Conjecture with Implications for Fourier Systems over Unbounded Sets
21.07.2020, 14:15
Online via BigBlueButton
Carsten Schubert (TU Chemnitz)
Discussion of Matrix Pencil Method within stability analysis of rotordynamical systems using Floquet analysis
14.07.2020, 14:15
Online via BigBlueButton
Nicolas Nagel (TU Chemnitz)
On the Kadison-Singer Problem and Anderson's Paving Conjecture with implications for well-conditioned Fourier matrices
30.06.2020, 14:15
Online via BigBlueButton
Moritz Moeller (TU Chemnitz)
Novel spectral norm concentration results for random trace class operators and the recovery of RKHS-functions from n random samples
09.06.2020, 14:15
Online via BigBlueButton
Thomas Jahn (TU Chemnitz)
A modern look at some classical inequalities
22.01.2020, 13:45
Room 2/N001
Craig Gross (Michigan State University)
Applications of compressive sensing and high-dimensional function approximation in uncertainty quantification
21.01.2020, 11:30
Room 2/NK004
Nicolas Nagel (TU Chemnitz)
Numerische Untersuchungen zur Kondition von Fouriermatrizen
14.01.2020, 13:45 Laura Lippert (TU Chemnitz)
Projektionsbasierte Quasiinterpolation in Mannigfaltigkeiten
17.12.2019 Christoph Robisch (TU Chemnitz)
Iteration neu-gewichteter kleinster Quadrate zur Lösung der inversen nicht-äquidistanten schnellen Fourier-Transformation
09.07.2019 Philipp Werner (FAU Erlangen)
PDEs modelling cell blebbing with membrane-cortex interaction through linker proteins
18.06.2019 Greta Marino (TU Chemnitz)
A-priori estimates for some classes of elliptic problems
07.06.2019, 11:30 Incoronata Notarangelo (Potenza, Italy)
Application of truncated quadrature rules to the numerical solution of integral equations
06.06.2019, 11:30 Incoronata Notarangelo (Potenza, Italy)
Truncated Gaussian and product quadrature rules
04.06.2019 Kristóf Szarvas (Budapest)
Lebesgue spaces with variable exponent and applications
28.05.2019 Kateryna Pozharska (NAS Ukraine)
Entropy numbers and best approximations of classes of periodic multivariate functions
21.05.2019 Carina Geldhauser (TU Dresden)
Discrete models for atmospheric turbulence
14.05.2019 Martin Schäfer (TU Berlin)
The Framework of Alpha-Molecules
16.04.2019, 12:30 Christian Gerhards (TU Freiberg)
Inverse Problems in Geomagnetism and Vector Field Decompositions on the Sphere
11.04.2019, 13:45 Anna Doležalová (Charles University, Praha)
Volumes of unit balls of Lorentz spaces